UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The legislative history is something of a tangle; a broad
expansion of section 491:22 was originally proposed, but the
version enacted was a narrower one supported by the insurance
industry. But even if the legislative history were more
clearly favorable to Allenstown than it appears to be, Scully
is a holding of New Hampshire's highest court construing a
New Hampshire statute. We are bound by that court's
determination. E.g., Della Grotta v. Rhode Island, 781 F.2d
343, 347 (1st Cir. 1986).3
3In April 1994, the state legislature again amended
section 491:22, effective January 1, 1995, to say that a
section 491:22 action can be brought "even though the action
giving rise to the coverage question is brought in a federal
court or another [non New Hampshire] state court." R.S.A.
491:22, as amended by 1994 N.H. Laws ch. 37. No one claims
that the amendment itself applies retroactively to the
present case.
-9-
We turn now to the town's second assignment of error.
The town argues that, even if section 491:22's burden-