Louisiana Department of Revenue & Taxation v. Lewis (In Re Lewis)
[…] Revised   Statutes   §§   1561   et  seq.   and   sustaining  the
constitutionality of these provisions).
      21
           LA. REV. STAT. § 47:1561.

                                           9
the notice.”22 Then, under § 1563, the taxpayer has 15 days to file

a protest letter with the LDR challenging the proposed assessment.23

If the taxpayer does so, the LDR “shall consider the protest, and

in [its] discretion may grant a hearing thereon, before making a

final determination of tax, penalty and interest due.”24                   Under

§ 1564, after 15 days pass, “or at the expiration of such time as

may be necessary for the [LDR] to consider any protest filed,” the

LDR   “shall proceed to assess the tax, penalty, and interest that

[it] determines to be due . . . .”25

      After the LDR “proceeds to assess” the taxpayer pursuant to §

1565, the LDR must send the taxpayer a formal notice of assessment