UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] agency. We believe that Adams and the other participants
adequately raised their objections during the public comment
period, and conclude that the EAB ignored the record and acted
arbitrarily and capriciously when it found that Adams had failed
to do so.8
B. Adams' Request for an Evidentiary Hearing
1. Procedural Requirements
Procedurally, the evidentiary hearing process was
designed to address "contested factual issues" requiring cross-
8 Following the public comment period, the Agency issued a
"Response to Comments" as required by 40 C.F.R. 124.17. This
regulation requires that the agency "[b]riefly describe and
respond to all significant comments on the draft permit . . .
raised during the public comment period . . . ." 40 C.F.R.
124.17. In this response, the EPA stated that it had in fact,
assessed relevant dilution limits and the Seabrook plant's impact
on shellfishing, the impact on beaches, and health risks
associated with the discharge. The EPA also responded that the