UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] greatest ability to modify a draft permit. 44 Fed. Reg. 32,885
(1979). Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. 124.13, "all persons . . . who
believe any condition of a draft permit is inappropriate or that
the Director's tentative decision to . . . prepare a draft permit
is inappropriate, must raise all reasonably ascertainable issues
and submit all reasonably available arguments supporting their
position by the close of the public comment period," in order to
contest a final permit determination in an evidentiary hearing or
to preserve an issue for review by the EAB. Additionally, 40
C.F.R. 124.76 provides that "[n]o issues shall be raised by any
party that were not submitted to the administrative record . . .
as part of the preparation of and comment on a draft permit
unless good cause is shown for the failure to submit them."
These regulations are intended to alert the EPA to
potential problems with the draft permit and to ensure that it
has an opportunity to address those problems before the permit
becomes final. In the matter of Broward County, Florida, NPDES
Appeal No. 92-11, 11 (1993). The regulations essentially