UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (D.C. Cir. 1988). Because the EPA had no legal obligation to
consider alternative locations for the outfall involved in the
permit, the Agency did not act arbitrarily or capriciously in
finding that no genuine issue of material fact was raised by
Adams' objection that the EPA did not consider such locations.
-24-
sewage. This is not sufficient to warrant a formal evidentiary
hearing.
Adams also suggested that the EPA erred because, based
on the planned outfall location, the depreciation of the
recreational value was not reasonable in relation to the
benefits, referring to 40 C.F.R. 125.121(e)(3). This
regulation partially defines unreasonable degradation of the
marine environment as the "[l]oss of esthetic, recreational,
scientific or economic values which is unreasonable in relation
to the benefit derived from the discharge." Id. Adams' request
for a hearing, however, simply tracked the language of the
regulation and stated his ultimate conclusion that the
depreciation of the recreational value was not reasonable in
relation to the benefits. The only rationale Adams offered for