UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] alleged failure to raise the issue of the EPA's compliance with
the ODC in the public comment period, and because the EPA
-13-
A. The Public Comment Period
When the EPA promulgated its procedural regulations
governing the public comment period, the Agency anticipated that
most policy and technical issues would be decided as part of the
public comment period, which is the most open, accessible forum
possible and which comes at a stage where the Agency has the
greatest ability to modify a draft permit. 44 Fed. Reg. 32,885
(1979). Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. 124.13, "all persons . . . who
believe any condition of a draft permit is inappropriate or that
the Director's tentative decision to . . . prepare a draft permit
is inappropriate, must raise all reasonably ascertainable issues
and submit all reasonably available arguments supporting their
position by the close of the public comment period," in order to
contest a final permit determination in an evidentiary hearing or
to preserve an issue for review by the EAB. Additionally, 40
C.F.R. 124.76 provides that "[n]o issues shall be raised by any
party that were not submitted to the administrative record . . .