UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] coliform limits. Rather, Adams claimed that the EPA originally
miscalculated dilution limits, but then failed to show what the
effects of the alleged miscalculation were, or how the alleged
miscalculation affected the New Hampshire certification process.
c. The Shellfish Closure Zone
In his evidentiary request, Adams stated that the
planned closure of a small area around the outfall to
shellfishing was contrary to New Hampshire law, which provides
that it is for the public good of the state to protect and
preserve its submerged lands under tidal waters from
despoliation. See RSA 482-A:1 (1993).14 Beyond this alleged
14 R.S.A. 482-A:1 (1993), New Hampshire's Water Management and
Protection law, provides in pertinent part:
It is found to be for the public good and
welfare of this state to protect and
preserve its submerged lands under tidal
and fresh waters . . . from despoliation
and unregulated alteration, because such
despoliation or unregulated alteration
will adversely affect the value of such
areas as sources of nutrients for
finfish, crustacea, shellfish and
wildlife of significant value, will
damage or destroy habitats and
reproduction areas for plants, fish and
wildlife of importance, will eliminate,
depreciate or obstruct the commerce,
-30-
violation of state law, Adams argued that because New Hampshire
"has a very small and limited total area for shellfish beds . . .
a loss of a very small area is a significant net loss," which
would therefore be unlawful under 40 C.F.R. 125.122(a)(7).15