UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] public comments, was entirely adequate.
-18-
examination. 44 Fed. Reg. 32,885 (1979). As we stated earlier,
following the EPA's issuance of a final permit, the relevant
regulations allow a participant to request an adjudicatory
hearing. The regulations have specific pleading requirements
mandating that requests "state each legal or factual question
alleged to be at issue, and their relevance to the permit
decision, together with a designation of the specific factual
areas to be adjudicated and the hearing time estimated to be
necessary for adjudication." 40 C.F.R. 124.74(b)(1).
Additionally, the request shall contain "[s]pecific references to
the contested permit conditions, as well as suggested revised or
alternative permit conditions . . . which in the judgment of the
requester, would be required to implement the purposes and
policies of the CWA." 40 C.F.R. 124.74(c)(5). B e y o n d
satisfying these pleading requirements, 40 C.F.R. 124.75(a)(1)
requires that requests for an evidentiary hearing set forth
"material issues of fact relevant to the issuance of the permit."
The EPA has construed this regulation as an administrative