November 10, 1994 [NOT FOR PUBLICATION]
[…] its decisions dated March 24, 1992 and March 24, 1994, adding
only the following comments.
Haggert complains that the district court did not
address his allegation that the notice of levy sent to
Heritage Bank violated certain provisions of the Internal
Revenue Code ("Code"). His complaint is without merit,
however, since the court did address the alleged statutory
violations. It correctly concluded that the Internal Revenue
Service ("IRS") could effect a levy on Haggert's bank
accounts at Heritage Bank by sending the bank a notice of
levy. See 26 U.S.C. 6331(b) ("The term 'levy' as used in
this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any
means."); IRS Reg. 301.6331-1(a)(1) ("Levy may be made by
serving a notice of levy on any person in possession of . . .
property subject to levy, including . . . bank accounts, . .
. ."); see also Schiff v. Simon & Schuster, Inc., 780 F.2d
210, 212 (2d Cir. 1985) (levy on property has long been