Haggart v. Philips Medical
[…] Haggert complains that the district court did not address his allegation that the notice of levy sent to Heritage Bank violated certain provisions of the Internal Revenue Code ("Code"). His complaint is without merit, however, since the court did address the alleged statutory violations. It correctly concluded that the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") could effect a levy on Haggert's bank accounts at Heritage Bank by sending the bank a notice of levy. See 26 U.S.C. 6331(b) ("The term 'levy' as used in this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means."); IRS Reg. 301.6331-1(a)(1) ("Levy may be made by serving a notice of levy on any person in possession of . . . property subject to levy, including . . . bank accounts, . . . ."); see also Schiff v.