STATE of Florida, Appellant,
[…] Section 316.1933(2)(a) states that "the failure of a law enforcement officer to request the withdrawal of blood shall not affect the admissibility of a test of blood withdrawn for medical purposes."
[3] Section 395.3025 provides:
(4) Patient records are confidential and must not be disclosed without the consent of the person to whom they pertain but appropriate disclosure may be made without such consent to:
* * *
(d) In any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice by the party seeking such records to the patient or his or her legal representative.
[4] During the hearing, Demeulenaere admitted that he recently read the form and realized it could only be used to authorize a legal blood draw, not for the collection of medical records.
[5] Section 316.1933(2)(a)(1), provides: