STATE of Florida, Appellant,
[…] More important, having failed to obtain a blood draw, Demeulenaere should have contacted the state attorney to obtain a subpoena for Kutik's medical records after notice to Kutik's attorney. However, because we find no good faith effort to comply with statutory requirements, we AFFIRM.
PLEUS, C.J., and PALMER, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Kutik was charged with one count of DUI manslaughter, a violation of sections 316.193(3)(c)(3) and 316.193(1), Florida Statutes (2002), and two counts of DUI with serious bodily injury, violations of sections 316.193(3)(c)(2) and 316.193(1).
[2] Section 316.1933(1)(a) provides in part:
If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by . . . a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages . . . has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being, a law enforcement officer shall require the person driving . . . the motor vehicle to submit to a test of the person's blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content thereof. . . . The law enforcement officer may use reasonable force if necessary to require such person to submit to the administration of the blood test.
Section 316.1933(2)(a) states that "the failure of a law enforcement officer to request the withdrawal of blood shall not affect the admissibility of a test of blood withdrawn for medical purposes."
[3] Section 395.3025 provides:
(4) Patient records are confidential and must not be disclosed without the consent of the person to whom they pertain but appropriate disclosure may be made without such consent to:
* * *
(d) In any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice by the party seeking such records to the patient or his or her legal representative.
[4] During the hearing, Demeulenaere admitted that he recently read the form and realized it could only be used to authorize a legal blood draw, not for the collection of medical records.
[5] Section 316.1933(2)(a)(1), provides:
Notwithstanding any provision of law pertaining to the confidentiality of hospital records or other medical records, if a health care provider, who is providing medical care in a health care facility to a person injured in a motor vehicle crash, becomes aware, as a result of any blood test performed in the course of that medical treatment, that the person's blood alcohol level meets or exceeds the blood alcohol level specified in s. 316.193(1)(b), the health care provider may notify any law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency, Any such notice must be given within a reasonable time after the health care provider receives the test result. Any such notice shall be used only for the purpose of providing the law enforcement officer with reasonable cause to request the withdrawal of a blood sample pursuant to this section.
(emphasis added).
[6] The supreme court noted that section 395.3025 was a legislative attempt to balance patients' privacy rights against legitimate access to medical records.