In re STACK STEEL & SUPPLY CO., Debtor.
[…] However, Code § 547(c)(6) expressly excludes from the definition of preferences statutory liens which are not avoidable under Code § 545. See In re Community Hospital of Rockland County, 15 B.R. 785, 788 (Bkrtcy.S.D.N.Y. 1981). The pre-petition tax liens involved here would not be avoidable under § 545 because they are not the sort of liens that first become effective upon bankruptcy or insolvency.
[3] RCW 84.56.020 provides for interest on delinquent taxes at the rate of 12% per year, and penalty of 8% on the total amount of tax delinquent on November 30 of the year when the tax is due. RCW 84.60.010 provides in pertinent part that the lien for taxes "include[s] all charges and expenses of and concerning the said taxes which, by the provisions of this title, are directed to be made." (Emphasis added).
[4] The Court takes notice of the filing by the trustee of an application to convert the case to Chapter 7.
[5] Cf.