In re SHELDON'S INC. OF MAINE, Debtor.
[…] Whatever the protean forms of a statute may be, or whatever subtle ingenuity of legislative tax advisors may suggest now or in the future, the tax is in fact based upon the sale; the sale is for the essential purpose of liquidating; the liquidation process was burdened thereby. The paramount authority in the bankruptcy field can be limited only by Congress.
Goggin II, 245 F.2d at 46.
An appropriate order will be entered.
NOTES
[1] Oliver also presents an estoppel argument which the court does not reach.
[2] The Bureau of Taxation argues that 28 U.S.C.A. § 960 (1968) specifically allows such taxation. This contention is without merit.
Section 960 provides: "Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such businesses to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation." The purpose of section 960 is to eliminate the competitive advantage which would be given to businesses operated under court order if they were exempt from taxes. H.R.Rep. No. 1138, 73d Cong., 2d Sess. (1934); Palmer v.