UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] been unlawfully effected. The district court stayed
proceedings pending the results of other state and federal
court actions involving the same parties. In October 1993,
the court approved the parties' stipulation of partial
dismissal. Pursuant to that stipulation, Friedman dismissed
with prejudice his claims against all defendants except his
claim against the Department of Health and Human Services
(HHS) for a declaratory judgment that HHS had wrongfully
excluded him from Medicare provider rolls in 1990.1
1. HHS excluded Friedman under 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(b)(4)(A),
which permits exclusion of an individual "whose license to
provide health care has been revoked or suspended by any
State licensing authority . . . for reasons bearing on the
individual's . . . professional competence, professional
performance, or financial integrity." HHS based its
exclusion on New York's revocation of Friedman's medical
license. New York had based its revocation on Massachusetts'
determination that Friedman had engaged in "gross misconduct"
sufficient to warrant revocation of Friedman's medical
license in that state.