United States Court of Appeals
[…] that 2320 did not give them constitutionally adequate
notice of the illegality of their acts. The district court
held a hearing and, in an order dated October 29, 1993,
denied the defendants' motion. Negotiations with the
government ensued. On February 17, 1994, Bohai entered a
conditional plea of guilty under Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(a)(2) to
the first and third counts of the indictment, which alleged
violations of 2320 and 542 respectively. The agreement
expressly reserved Bohai's right to seek review of the denial
of the motion to dismiss. The district court then granted
3. 18 U.S.C. 2320 provides that "whoever intentionally
traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and
knowingly uses a counterfeit mark" may be subject to fine and
imprisonment.
4. 18 U.S.C. 542 prohibits the importation of goods by
means of false or fraudulent practices.
5. Counts two and four of the indictment alleged,
respectively, conspiracy to traffic in counterfeit goods and