IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Alvarado contends that the
court was required to revoke the supervised release for the
marijuana conviction, so it could not leave it in effect. He
concludes that after the escape supervised release was revoked, he
was no longer on a supervised release for the marijuana conviction,
and the court lacked jurisdiction to revoke the latter.
The revocation of the escape supervised release did not
automatically terminate the marijuana supervised release.2 The
marijuana supervised release was not properly before the court at
the sentencing hearing for the escape supervised release
1
18 U.S.C. § 3605 provides that "[a] court to which
jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to
exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are
permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227."
Section 3583(g) is in subchapter D of chapter 227, which governs
imprisonment. This provision requires revocation when a defendant
possesses a controlled substance. See United States v. Headrick,
963 F.2d 777, 779 (5th Cir. 1992). Drug use is equivalent to