Allegheny Cas. Co. v. State
[…] Surety had approximately three months to locate the defendant and produce her while she was still in Florida. If Surety had not delayed, it could have produced the defendant and sought remission on that basis.

We hold that Surety is not excused from its obligations under the bond contract due to impossibility. In order to be entitled to remission, Surety must establish that it has substantially attempted to procure or cause the apprehension or surrender of the defendant. We hold that it has not met this burden.

AFFIRMED.

TAYLOR, HAZOURI and MAY, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 903.28(2), Florida Statutes (2002), states as follows:

(2) If the defendant surrenders or is apprehended within 90 days after forfeiture, the court, on motion at a hearing upon notice having been given to the county attorney and state attorney as required in subsection (8), shall direct remission of up to, but not more than, 100 percent of a forfeiture if the surety apprehended and surrendered the defendant or if the apprehension or surrender of the defendant was substantially procured or caused by the surety, or the surety has substantially attempted to procure or cause the apprehension or surrender of the defendant, and the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant. In addition, remission shall be granted when the surety did not substantially participate or attempt to participate in the apprehension or surrender of the defendant when the costs of returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court have been deducted from the remission and when the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant.