INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY
[…] We find it more likely that the legislature desired that this undefined term be defined in accordance with the general property law of Louisiana. Other states use their general property law to explain their sales tax law. Therefore we find it only natural to assume that despite using common law terminology, the legislature intended that Louisiana property law be applied to give explanation to Louisiana tax law. (Citation omitted.)
Louisiana Civil Code article 461 defines corporeals as "things that have a body, whether animate or inanimate, and can be felt or touched." Louisiana Civil Code article 471 further defines corporeal movables as "things, whether animate or inanimate, that normally move or can be moved from one place to another."