Milburn v. Vinson
[…] City of Jackson v. Locklar, 431 So. 2d 475, 478 (Miss.1983); Hammack v. Czaja, 769 So. 2d 847 (¶ 9) (Miss.Ct.App. 2000). Only when a directed verdict at the close of the plaintiff's or the defendant's case would have been proper, will a judgment notwithstanding the verdict be proper. C & C Trucking Co. v. Smith, 612 So. 2d 1092, 1098 (Miss.1992); Hammack, 769 So.2d at (¶ 9).

¶ 7. The appellants rely upon Mississippi Code Annotated § 99-5-27(2)(b) (Rev. 2000) to support their argument that they had the right to enter Mrs. Vinson's home to search for Robinson. That statute reads as follows: "[b]ail or its agent, at any time, may arrest its principal anywhere or authorize another to do so for purpose of surrender...." Miss.Code Ann. § 99-5-27(2)(b) (Rev.2000).

¶ 8. Appellants further rely upon Taylor v. Taintor, 16 Wall. 366, 371, 21 L. Ed. 287 (1872).