UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of the statute's intended scope).
Accordingly, we hold that the remaining Appellants --
the clinics, C ceres, Oficinas, Rivera, Gonz lez, and Castro --
all have standing to maintain this RICO claim.6
2. Appellants' standing to maintain a 1985(3) claim
2. Appellants' standing to maintain a 1985(3) claim
Appellees also contend that Appellants lack standing to
6 Appellees somewhat cryptically claim that Appellants have
failed to establish that their injuries were proximately caused
by the alleged underlying RICO violation, which in this case is
extortion under the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. 1951(b)(2) (1984).
Under this provision, extortion means "the obtaining of property
from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual
or threatened force, violence, or fear." The intangible right to
freely conduct one's lawful business contitutes "property" for
purposes of this section. See Northeast Women's Ctr. v.
McMonagle, 868 F.2d 1342, 1350 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S.
901 (1989).
If Appellees are contending that Appellants have not