Smith v. Employment Security Commission
[…] Especially in view of the history of construing this remedial *281 statute liberally to achieve its stated purpose, this Court should not endorse such a departure.

III

Denial of unemployment compensation to the locked-out claimants in the instant cases also would conflict with Michigan's labor relations policy of encouraging the peaceful resolution of labor disputes. This goal is codified in the labor mediation act, MCL 423.1; MSA 17.454(1):

"It is hereby declared as the public policy of this state that the best interests of the people of the state are served by the prevention or prompt settlement of labor disputes; that strikes and lockouts and other forms of industrial strife, regardless of where the merits of the controversy lie, are forces productive ultimately of economic waste; that the interests and rights of the consumers and the people of the state, while not direct parties thereto, should always be considered, respected and protected; and that the voluntary mediation of such disputes under the guidance and supervision of a governmental agency will tend to promote permanent industrial peace and the health, welfare, comfort and safety of the people of the state."

The application of the MESA often affects the labor relations strategies of the parties involved. In Noblit, this Court acknowledged, in effect, how the purposes of the two statutes intersect. Describing the policy of the MESA, we stated: