STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] *105 On December 14, 1979, the defendant appeared before the court for a hearing on her motion to reconsider the jury fee assessment order. The defendant argued that the assessment of jury fees was contrary to the terms of sec. 973.06, Stats.[2] The motion was denied. The matter was appealed and the court of appeals affirmed the trial court's order. The opinion was not published.
This review presents the single issue of whether the criminal costs statute, sec. 973.06, bars the assessment of jury fees against a criminal defendant pursuant to sec. 814.51.
The defendant argues that secs. 814.51 and 973.06, Stats., are in direct conflict. Sec. 973.06 contains a list of taxable costs in a criminal action. Its terms are exclusive. The statute provides that the "costs taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others. . . ." Sec. 814.51 grants the court discretionary *106 authority to "assess the entire cost of one day's juror fees for a jury . . . against . . . [the criminal] defendant . . . if a jury demand is . . . withdrawn within 2 business days prior to the time set . . . for . . . trial."