STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] The party assessed shall be required to make payment to the clerk of circuit court within a prescribed period and the payment thereof shall be enforced by contempt proceedings.
[2] Sec. 973.06(1), Stats., provides: "The costs taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others:
"(a) The necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law and incurred in connection with the arrest, preliminary examination and trial of the defendant, including, in the discretion of the court, the fees and disbursements of the agent appointed to return a defendant from another state or country.
"(b) Fees and travel allowance of witnesses for the state at the preliminary examination and the trial.
"(c) Fees and disbursements allowed by the court to expert witnesses. Section 814.04(2) shall not apply in criminal cases.