Nickson v. Filtrol Corporation
[…] After examination counsel may move for leave to make disclosure of the complete declaration to others, including plaintiffs.

I defer a ruling on this phase of the case until production is made and counsel have been heard.

NOTES

[1] 8 Del.C. § 327 states:

"In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which he complains or that his stock thereafter devolved upon him by operation of law."

[2] 10 Del.C. § 366(a) provides in part:

"If it appears in any complaint filed in the Court of Chancery that * * * one or more of the defendants is a non-resident of the State of Delaware, the Court may make an order directing such non-resident defendant * * * to appear by a day certain to be designated. Such order shall be served on such non-resident defendant * * * by mail * * *, and shall be published in such manner as the Court directs, not less than once a week for three consecutive weeks. The Court may compel the appearance of the defendant by the seizure of all or any part of his property, which property may be sold under the order of the Court to pay the demand of the plaintiff, if the defendant does not appear, or otherwise defaults."

[3] The reference in the opinion to the earlier version of § 57 is for "historical" purposes only.