In re Thomas R. CALDWELL and Marianne Caldwell dba Caldwell Goodyear Service, Debtors.
[…] Debtors' interest in the Funds would only terminate if ownership of the Funds transferred to the Board before commencement of the case. Id. at 209, 103 S.Ct. at 2315.
Before the bankruptcy filing, the Board issued its Notice of Levy pursuant to California Revenue and Taxation Code § 6703. Section 6703 provides:
[T]he board may by notice of levy, served personally or by first-class mail require all persons having in their possession, or under their control, any credits or other personal property belonging to a retailer or other person liable for any amount under this part to withhold from such credits or other personal property the amount of any tax, interest, or penalties due from such retailer or other person or the amount of any liability incurred by them under this part, and to transmit the amount withheld to the board at such times as it may designate. The notice of levy shall have the same effect as a levy pursuant to a writ of execution.
Section 6703 was amended on January 1, 1988 to provide that a notice of levy is equivalent to a levy. A levy transfers ownership in property.[1] This usually takes place when a law enforcement officer seizes the property.