In re Thomas R. CALDWELL and Marianne Caldwell dba Caldwell Goodyear Service, Debtors.
[…] In discussing § 541(a)(1), the Ninth Circuit in In re Farmers Market, Inc., 792 F.2d 1400 (9th Cir.1986), supports this view stating: "That provision merely defines what interests of the debtor are transferred to the estate. It does not address the threshold questions of the existence and scope of the debtor's interest in a given asset. Under both the Act and the Code, we resolve these questions by reference to nonbankruptcy law." Id. at 1402. In determining, therefore, whether the Funds are part of the estate, I must look to California law.
California Revenue and Taxation Code § 6757(a) provides:
If any person fails to pay any amount imposed under this part [sales and use taxes] at the time it becomes due and payable, the amount thereof, including penalties and interest, together with any costs in addition thereto, shall thereupon be a perfected and enforceable state tax lien. . . .
Section 6757 also states that these amounts become "due and payable" when the notice of the Board's finding, in the form of a jeopardy assessment, is mailed or issued.