July 17, 1995 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 1984); Prewitt v. United States Postal Serv., 662 F.2d 292,
304 (5th Cir. 1981).
The differences between the two sections may be
significant in some cases (though not this one, as we shall
explain). Not only is it unclear whether the right of action
under 504 overlaps with that in 501, it is also unclear,
in light of recent amendments to the Rehabilitation Act,
whether the two sections require the same showing of
causation. As amended in 1992, both sections now incorporate
the liability standards of Title I of the Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990 ("ADA"), 42 U.S.C. 12111-12117.
See 29 U.S.C. 791(g), 794(d). Section 504 alone, however,
continues to require a showing that the plaintiff's
disability was the sole reason for the defendant's adverse
-9-
9
action. See 29 U.S.C. 794(a) ("No otherwise qualified
individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of
her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in,
be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination
under any program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any
Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service.")
(emphasis added). The precise relationship between the ADA's
liability standards and the sole causation test is not well
settled. And, to compound these difficulties, it is not
obvious whether the 1992 amendments apply to Leary's suit,
which accrued and was administratively pending before the