Leary v. NAVY, Secretary
[…] 304 (5th Cir. 1981).

          The  differences between  the two  sections may  be

significant in some cases  (though not this one, as  we shall

explain).  Not only is it unclear whether the right of action

under    504 overlaps with that in   501, it is also unclear,

in  light of  recent  amendments to  the Rehabilitation  Act,

whether  the  two  sections   require  the  same  showing  of

causation.  As amended in 1992, both sections now incorporate

the  liability standards  of Title  I of  the Americans  with

Disabilities Act  of 1990 ("ADA"), 42  U.S.C.    12111-12117.

See 29 U.S.C.    791(g), 794(d).  Section 504 alone, however,
               

continues  to   require  a  showing   that  the   plaintiff's

disability was  the sole  reason for the  defendant's adverse
                                    

                             -9-
                                          9


action.    See 29  U.S.C.    794(a) ("No  otherwise qualified
                          

individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of
                                                                         

her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in,
                                 

be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to  discrimination

under  any program  or activity  receiving  Federal financial

assistance or under any program or activity conducted  by any

Executive agency  or by  the United States  Postal Service.")

(emphasis added).  The precise relationship between the ADA's

liability standards and the  sole causation test is not  well

settled.    And, to  compound these  difficulties, it  is not

obvious whether  the 1992  amendments apply to  Leary's suit,