Paul J. Kennedy, Appellant
[…] The elimination of this exception places inspection station certificate holders in a position of being responsible for the actions of their employees committed in the scope of their employment.
Id. at 472, 413 A.2d at 1159.
Appellant's attempt to preserve the exculpatory principle of Section 819(b) must fail.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 9th day of July, 1980, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Fayette County, dated August 11, 1978, is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Section 4724 of the Vehicle Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
The department . . . shall suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department.
[2] Appellant's brief alleges that his certificate was suspended for a period of three weeks, however, the record shows that the suspension occurred on June 26, 1978 and the supersedeas was granted on June 30, 1978. There is nothing in the record to indicate a three week suspension.