ex rel. Soler v. Rodriguez, 847 F. Supp. 236 (D.P.R. 1994).
[…] to determine whether or not a claim existed; therefore, the
dismissal entered by the district court, ostensibly for lack
of jurisdiction, should have been premised upon Rule
12(b)(6)); see also 2A James W. Moore et al., Moore's Federal
Practice 12.07[2.-1] (2nd ed. 1993). However, "we are not
bound by the label employed below," Carr v. Learner, 547 F.2d
135, 137 (1st Cir. 1976), and will treat the dismissal as one
made pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).
-2-
2
The district court held that appellants failed to plead the
"in connection with" requirement of a cause of action under
Section 10(b)2 and Rule 10b-5,3 but rather alleged only a
2. Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15
U.S.C. 78j(b), states:
It shall be unlawful for any person,
directly or indirectly, by the use of any
means or instrumentality of interstate
commerce or of the mails, or of any
facility of any national securities
exchange . . .
(b) To use or employ, in connection with
the purchase or sale of any security
registered on a national securities
exchange or any security not so
registered, any manipulative or deceptive
device or contrivance in contravention of
such rules and regulations as the
Commission may prescribe as necessary or
appropriate in the public interest or for
the protection of investors.
3. Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. 240.10b-5 states:
It shall be unlawful for any person,
directly or indirectly, by the use of any
means or instrumentality of interstate
commerce, or of the mails or of any
facility of any national securities
exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or
artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a
material fact or to omit to state a
material fact necessary in order to make
the statements made, in the light of the
circumstances under which they were made,
not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or
course of business which operates or
would operate as a fraud or deceit upon
any person,
in connection with the purchase or sale
of any security.
-3-
3
case of breach of fiduciary duty and corporate mismanagement
under Puerto Rico law. We reverse.
I. FACTS.
The facts alleged in the complaint extending
every reasonable inference in plaintiffs' favor, see Coyne v.
City of Somerville, 972 F.2d 440, 443 (1st Cir. 1992) are
as follows.