ex rel. Soler v. Rodriguez, 847 F. Supp. 236 (D.P.R. 1994).
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person,
directly or indirectly, by the use of any
means or instrumentality of interstate
commerce or of the mails, or of any
facility of any national securities
exchange . . .
(b) To use or employ, in connection with
the purchase or sale of any security
registered on a national securities
exchange or any security not so
registered, any manipulative or deceptive
device or contrivance in contravention of
such rules and regulations as the
Commission may prescribe as necessary or
appropriate in the public interest or for
the protection of investors.
3. Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. 240.10b-5 states:
It shall be unlawful for any person,
directly or indirectly, by the use of any
means or instrumentality of interstate
commerce, or of the mails or of any
facility of any national securities
exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or
artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a
material fact or to omit to state a
material fact necessary in order to make
the statements made, in the light of the
circumstances under which they were made,
not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or
course of business which operates or
would operate as a fraud or deceit upon
any person,
in connection with the purchase or sale
of any security.
-3-
3
case of breach of fiduciary duty and corporate mismanagement
under Puerto Rico law. We reverse.
I. FACTS.
The facts alleged in the complaint extending
every reasonable inference in plaintiffs' favor, see Coyne v.
City of Somerville, 972 F.2d 440, 443 (1st Cir. 1992) are
as follows.