UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 999 F.2d 1090, 1097 (7th Cir. 1993) ("Since the government
was free to release this information to a grand jury anyway
under the [authorization for the offenses listed in the Title
III order], it is difficult to see how the defendants were
harmed when the same facts were presented in the context of
different offenses."), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 515 (1994).
We need not reach the merits of this argument, however,
because we conclude that the district judge who issued the
initial interception orders impliedly and permissibly
authorized the disclosure of the conversations at issue.
Under 18 U.S.C. 2517(5), the government may
secure a court's blessing to disclose the contents of an
"other offense" interception in connection with a federal
prosecution. The relevant statutory provision permits
disclosure when the interception has been "authorized or
approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where such
judge finds on subsequent application that the contents were
-16-
16
otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of
[Title III]. Such application shall be made as soon as
practicable." Id. It is settled that disclosure
authorization "can be implicitly obtained when a judge grants
a renewal of a wiretap after being advised of the essential
facts of the unspecified violation." United States v.
McKinnon, 721 F.2d 19, 23-24 (1st Cir. 1983). In other