C. Jackson REGISTER and Anna Maud Register, his wife, Plaintiffs,
[…] In a larger sense, an entire region is the beneficiary. The nefarious by-products of filth do not respect municipal boundaries; disease and pollution are quite properly matters of State concern.
I conclude that in constructing the sewer or in the supervision thereof, the Authority was acting in its governmental capacity.
This conclusion is reinforced by the language of Section 1406 of Title 16, Delaware Code Annotated, which reads as follows:
"Each Authority created hereunder shall be deemed to be an instrumentality exercising public and essential governmental functions to provide for the public health and welfare * * *".
I arrive at the foregoing conclusion notwithstanding the decisions of Magarity v. City of Wilmington, 5 Houst. 530 (Super. Ct.1879); Harrigan v. City of Wilmington, 8 Houst. 140, 12 A. 779 (Super.Ct.1888); Anderson v. Mayor & Council of Wilmington, 1 Marv. 516, 19 A. 509 (Super.