In Re Industrial Commercial Electrical, Inc.
[…] Even if it did, as set forth above the Court believes that the Committee produced sufficient credible evidence to shift the burden of proof to the IRS and the IRS failed to meet its burden.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the Objection is SUSTAINED.

A separate order will issue.

ORDER ON OBJECTION TO ADMINISTRATIVE CLAIM OF INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE [# 348]

For the reasons set forth in the Memorandum of Decision Regarding the Objection to Administrative Claim of Internal Revenue Service [# 348], the Objection is SUSTAINED.

NOTES

[1] Section 6411 of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in pertinent part:

A taxpayer may file an application for a tentative carryback adjustment of the tax for the prior taxable year affected by a net operating loss carryback provided in section 172(b). . . .

[2] Section 503(b)(1)(B)(ii) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses, other than claims allowed under section 502(f) of this title, including —

(1) . . . (B) any tax —

(ii) attributable to an excessive allowance of a tentative carryback adjustment that the estate received, whether the taxable year to which such adjustment relates ended before or after the commencement of the case. . . .

[3] Section 6411(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in relevant part:

"Except for purposes of applying section 6611(f)(3)(B), an application under this subsection shall not constitute a claim for credit or refund."