See Shell Oil Co. v. K.E.M. Serv., Inc., No. 95-001B (D.R.I. Feb.
[…] 22 (1st Cir. 1987), deals with PMPA 2802(c)(4), and not with
2802(c)(10) or (11). Although we there referred in general terms
to the "conclusive presumption of reasonableness" theory set
forth in Russo, supra, Desfosses had not defended on the ground
that the franchisor had based its termination or nonrenewal on a
purely "technical" violation of state law, nor that the fran-
chisor's own conduct had coerced Desfosses into violating the
PMPA. Indeed, 2802(c)(4) does not pertain to violative acts of
the franchisee, but to acts entirely within the franchisor's
control. 15 U.S.C. 2802(c)(4) (providing for termination or
nonrenewal upon the "loss of the franchisor's right to grant
possession of the leased marketing premises through expiration of
an underlying lease, if . . . the franchisee was notified in
writing, prior to the commencement of the term of the then
existing franchise . . . of the duration of the underlying lease
. . . ."). Desfosses simply claimed that Wallace had not provid-
ed him with the requisite notice. Desfosses, 836 F.2d at 26.
6
to protect "franchisees from arbitrary and discriminatory termi-
nations or non-renewals of their franchises") (emphasis added).