Shell v. K.E.M.
[…] Although we there referred in general terms to the "conclusive presumption of reasonableness" theory set forth in Russo, supra, Desfosses had not defended on the ground that the franchisor had based its termination or nonrenewal on a purely "technical" violation of state law, nor that the fran- chisor's own conduct had coerced Desfosses into violating the PMPA. Indeed, 2802(c)(4) does not pertain to violative acts of the franchisee, but to acts entirely within the franchisor's control. 15 U.S.C. 2802(c)(4) (providing for termination or nonrenewal upon the "loss of the franchisor's right to grant possession of the leased marketing premises through expiration of an underlying lease, if . . . the franchisee was notified in writing, prior to the commencement of the term of the then existing franchise . . . of the duration of the underlying lease . . . ."). Desfosses simply claimed that Wallace had not provid- ed him with the requisite notice. Desfosses, 836 F.2d at 26. 6 to protect "franchisees from arbitrary and discriminatory termi- nations or non-renewals of their franchises") (emphasis added).