Shell v. K.E.M.
[…] Further, Shell abruptly altered its longstand- 2 ing policy of delivering "short loads" i.e., less than full tank-truck loads of gasoline to K.E.M. Since K.E.M. has limited underground storage-tank capacity, it was forced to buy and sell non-Shell gasoline in short loads, or else cease opera- tion. Shell contends that its alleged bad faith is irrelevant under the PMPA, given that K.E.M. admittedly engaged in the "willful adulteration, mislabeling or misbranding of motor fuels or other trademark violations." 15 U.S.C. 2802(c)(10); see Agreement Art. 18.1(c)(10) (same). Shell also argues that, in at least two respects, K.E.M. "knowing[ly] fail[ed] . . . to comply with . . . State . . . [environmental] laws or regulations relevant to the operation of the marketing premises," 15 U.S.C. 2802(c)(11); Agreement Art. 18.1(c)(11) (same). First, although K.E.M. kept gasoline inventory figures and performed a daily inventory reconciliation, it failed to record the final amount of any differential in its written records. See Rhode Island Dep't of Envtl.