See Shell Oil Co. v. K.E.M. Serv., Inc., No. 95-001B (D.R.I. Feb.
[…] written record of daily gasoline inventory reconciliations on the
leased premises. Further, Shell abruptly altered its longstand-
2
ing policy of delivering "short loads" i.e., less than full
tank-truck loads of gasoline to K.E.M. Since K.E.M. has
limited underground storage-tank capacity, it was forced to buy
and sell non-Shell gasoline in short loads, or else cease opera-
tion.
Shell contends that its alleged bad faith is irrelevant
under the PMPA, given that K.E.M. admittedly engaged in the
"willful adulteration, mislabeling or misbranding of motor fuels
or other trademark violations." 15 U.S.C. 2802(c)(10); see
Agreement Art. 18.1(c)(10) (same). Shell also argues that, in at
least two respects, K.E.M. "knowing[ly] fail[ed] . . . to comply
with . . . State . . . [environmental] laws or regulations
relevant to the operation of the marketing premises," 15 U.S.C.
2802(c)(11); Agreement Art. 18.1(c)(11) (same). First, although
K.E.M. kept gasoline inventory figures and performed a daily
inventory reconciliation, it failed to record the final amount of
any differential in its written records. See Rhode Island Dep't
of Envtl.