United States Leather, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee (In Re United States Leather, Inc.)
[…] Furthermore, the provision that, "[e]ach such delinquent amount, including such penalty, shall thereupon become a lien . . ." means that no lien arises until the account is delinquent, the appropriate authorities are notified, and the delinquency is recorded.

The debtor further points out that, in contrast, general real estate taxes become a lien against real estate when they are levied. Section 70.01, Wis.Stats., provides as follows:

Taxes shall be levied, under this chapter, upon all general property in this state except property that is exempt from taxation. Real estate taxes and personal property taxes are deemed to be levied when the tax roll in which they are included has been delivered to the local treasurer under s. 74.03. When so levied such taxes are a lien upon the property against which they are charged. That lien is superior to all other liens, except a lien under s. 292.31(8)(i) or 292.81, and is effective as of January 1 in the year when the taxes are levied. . . .

Wis.Stat. § 70.01. The liens excepted by the statute are not relevant in this context.

Real estate taxes are deemed levied when the tax roll for a given calendar year is delivered to the municipal treasurer. Id. Then, the lien for real estate taxes so levied is retroactively effective as of January 1 in the calendar year such taxes are levied. Id.