November 20, 1995
[…] Adriana Parisi is entitled to benefits which the statute
clearly disallows in her case, leaving her with not even an
expectancy of receiving them. Cf. Board of Regents v. Roth,
408 U.S. 564, 576-77 (1972) (an entitlement, contrasted to a
mere expectancy, creates a property interest protected by the
Fourteenth Amendment); Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 260-
66 & n.8 (1970) (deprivation of statutory entitlement
triggers procedural due process concerns); see also Bell v.
Burson, 402 U.S. 535, 539 (1971) (similar).
-8-
8
thing, the claim that section 403(a) is concerned primarily
with "entitlements" is not, in fact, fully borne out by the
actual language of the statute. Section 403(a) places a
limit not on entitlements per se, but rather on "the total
monthly benefits to which beneficiaries may be entitled under
section 402 . . . ." 42 U.S.C. 403(a) (emphases added). A
natural reading of this language suggests that the primary
object of limitation is the "total monthly benefits" produced
by the operation of section 402 as a whole, and not, as the
Commissioner argues, theoretical entitlements created by one