December 13, 1995 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] together with the affidavits, if any, show
that there is no genuine issue as to any
material fact and that the moving party is
entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.
Mesnick v. General Elec. Co., 950 F.2d 816, 822 (1st Cir. 1991)
(citations omitted), cert. denied, 504 U.S. 985 (1992).
B. Statutory Framework
B. Statutory Framework
A close analysis of the statutory and regulatory
framework is essential to determine the employer's obligations
under the ADA when dealing with the known disability of a job
applicant.
1. The Statute
1. The Statute
The ADA, 42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq., was enacted "to
provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the
elimination of discrimination against individuals with
disabilities." 42 U.S.C. 12101(b). In the context of
employment, the ADA provides:
(a) General rule. No covered entity shall
General rule.
discriminate against a qualified individual
with a disability because of the disability
of such individual in regard to job
application procedures, the hiring,