matter jurisdiction. Toste Farm Corp. v. Hadbury, Inc., 882
[…] exist.
12. Defendants' counterclaim consists of three counts: Count
I requests a declaration of rights under the partnership
agreement; Count II requests injunctive relief instructing
the parties to abide by the rights and duties of the
partnership agreement; Count III requests damages for an
alleged breach of the partnership agreement. The parties
agree that Counts I and II must be dismissed because they are
not independent of plaintiffs' claim, and therefore do not
survive that claim's jurisdictional failure.
-18-
We are not persuaded. Section 1359, by its terms,
destroys diversity not only for the original claim, but for
the entire action. Section 1359 provides: "A district court
shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any
party . . . has been improperly or collusively made . . . to
invoke [federal] jurisdiction" (emphasis added).13 The
district court's lack of jurisdiction is not limited to the
claim of a collusive plaintiff but extends to any portion of
the civil action whose jurisdictional basis depends in fact