matter jurisdiction. Toste Farm Corp. v. Hadbury, Inc., 882
[…] Taber Partners, I,
U.S. , 114 S. Ct. 82 (1993); Rodriguez-Diaz v. Sierra-
Martinez, 853 F.2d 1027, 1029 (1st Cir. 1988). The burden of
proof is on the party attempting to sustain diversity
-6-
jurisdiction. Thomson v. Gaskill, 315 U.S. 442, 446 (1942);
Media Duplication Servs., Ltd. v. HDG Software, Inc., 928
F.2d 1228, 1235 (1st Cir. 1991).
It is undisputed that plaintiffs satisfied the
requirements of 1332. By the time this action was brought,
TFCI had effectively merged into TFC, a New York corporate
citizen. Defendants, however, sought dismissal of
plaintiffs' claim under 28 U.S.C. 1359, which provides:
A district court shall not have
jurisdiction of a civil action in which
any party, by assignment or otherwise,
has been improperly or collusively made
or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of
such court.
The district court held that 1359 barred jurisdiction
not only over plaintiffs' claim but over the entire action
including defendants' counterclaim. The court reasoned that
although "[t]he merger was real enough, . . . it did not
create diversity jurisdiction" because there was "a