UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] such event, the 1977 policy should be applied to him as written
from that date forward. See id.
II. ANALYSIS
II. ANALYSIS
We bifurcate our analysis, examining each of the
petitioner's constitutional claims under a separate heading.
A. The Due Process Claim.
A. The Due Process Claim.
The district court found that section 133A applied to
the petitioner and afforded him a liberty interest in the
convening of a parole hearing in 1983 (as he neared the fifteen-
year mark of his life sentences). The court based this finding
on its interpretation of section 133A, emphasizing that the
statute is written in mandatory and unequivocal terms "Every
12
prisoner who is serving a sentence for life . . . shall be
eligible for parole, and the parole board shall, within sixty
days before the expiration of fifteen years of such sentence,
conduct a public hearing . . . ." (emphasis supplied) and makes
no exception on its face for life prisoners who also have from-
and-after sentences in prospect. To buttress this view, the
court noted that the aggregation policy expressed in section 133A
could not apply to the petitioner because his life sentences by