Matter of Mansfield Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] The IRS opposes the Trustees' motion, maintaining that the liabilities in question are expressly labeled "excise taxes" and further asserts that the "pecuniary burden imposed by Section 4971(a) functions for the purpose of defraying the expenses of government or of undertakings authorized by it" and is therefore a tax. Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Trustees' Motion for Summary Judgment at p. 5 citing New York v. Feiring, 313 U.S. 283, 285, 61 S.Ct. 1028, 1029, 85 L.Ed. 1333 (1941).

The Government's claim arises from application of 26 U.S.C. § 4971(a) which provides:

Taxes on failure to meet minimum funding standards.
(a) Initial tax. For each taxable year of an employer who maintains a plan to which section 412 applies, there is hereby imposed a tax of 5 percent on the amount of the accumulated funding deficiency under the plan, determined as of the end of the plan year ending with or within such taxable year. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the employer responsible for contributing to or under the plan the amount described in section 412(b)(3)(A).
(b) Additional tax. In any case in which an initial tax is imposed by subsection (a) on an accumulated funding deficiency and such accumulated funding deficiency is not corrected within the correction period, there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 100 percent of such accumulated funding deficiency to the extent not corrected. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the employer described in subsection (a).

The present obligations stem from imposition by the IRS of the Section 4971(a) 5 percent tax on funding deficiencies for the years 1977-79.