UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] statutory scheme. Petitioner's conviction on the firearms charge
rendered him deportable under section 241 of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. 1251.2 Confronted by this
statute, petitioner attempted to confess and avoid: he conceded
deportability, but sought an adjustment of status under INA
245(a), 8 U.S.C. 1255(a).3 This course was theoretically open
because, under the immigration laws, the grounds for deportation
are not congruent with those for exclusion of aliens. Thus,
petitioner's firearms conviction rendered him deportable, but not
per se excludable. Compare 8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2)(C) with id.
1182(a) (listing grounds for exclusion).
Generally speaking, resident aliens who are subject to
2The statute provides in pertinent part:
Any alien who at any time after entry is
convicted under any law of purchasing,
selling, offering for sale, exchanging,
using, owning, possessing, or carrying . . .
any weapon, part, or accessory which is a
firearm or destructive device . . . in
violation of any law is deportable.
8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2)(C) (1994).
3The statute provides in pertinent part:
The status of an alien who was inspected
and admitted or paroled into the United
States may be adjusted by the Attorney
General, in his discretion and under such