UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] in another.).7
7The district court drew encouragement for its preemption
ruling from "[p]revious interpretations of similar language in
similar legislation," with particular reference to the National
Bank Act of 1864, ch. 106, 13 Stat. 99 (codified as amended in
various sections of Title 12, United States Code). Grunbeck, 848
F. Supp. at 300. Section 85 of the National Bank Act provided
that "a bank may charge 'interest at the rate allowed by the laws
of the State, . . . where the bank is located and no more.'"
Citizens' Nat'l Bank of Kansas City v. Donnell, 195 U.S. 369, 373
(1904). Section 86 stated that "taking, receiving, or charging
'a rate of interest greater than is allowed by the preceding
section, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the
entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt
carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon.'"
Id.
The district court expressed the view that Donnell supports
a broad reading of 501(a)(1), in two respects.
First, it offers persuasive support for con-
struing "laws limiting the rate or amount of
interest" to include laws prohibiting com-
pound interest. . . . Second, it indicates