D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 315 U.S. 447 (1942), shield the
[…] See
Downriver Community Federal Credit Union v. Penn Square Bank
through FDIC, 879 F.2d 754, 758 (10th Cir. 1989), cert.
denied, 493 U.S. 1070 (1990).
A. Ratable Distribution
The FDIC, as receiver, is authorized to distribute
the assets of a failed bank to all creditors on a pro rata
basis pursuant to the National Bank Act at 12 U.S.C. 91
and 194, and the FIRREA at 12 U.S.C. 1821(i)(2).8 See
also United States ex rel. White v. Knox, 111 U.S. 784, 786
8. Section 91 prohibits a bank facing insolvency from making
payments that prefer some creditors over others. 12 U.S.C.
91. Section 194 requires a ratable distribution of assets
among all general creditors entitled to a share in the
receivership estate. 12 U.S.C. 194 (providing that the
FDIC "shall make a ratable dividend . . . on all such claims
as may have been proved to [its] satisfaction or adjudicated
in a court of competent jurisdiction"). Section 1821(i)(2)
limits the FDIC's liability as receiver to the amount a
claimant would have received in a straight liquidation of the
failed bank. 12 U.S.C. 1821(i)(2) ("The maximum liability
of the [FDIC] . . . to any person having a claim . . . shall