CENTRAL ADVERTISING COMPANY
[…] MCL 24.306(1)(d); MSA 3.560(206)(1)(d). Respondent, on the other hand, argues that the standard is whether the circuit court's decision is "(a) [i]n violation of the constitution or a statute," or "(f) [a]ffected by other substantial and material error of law." MCL 24.306(1)(a) and (f); MSA 3.560(206)(1)(a) and (f).
The HAA, MCL 252.323(3); MSA 9.391(123)(3), states that a decision under the act is subject to judicial review as provided in 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560(101) et seq. MCL 24.306; MSA 3.560(206) provides:
(1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:
(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.
(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency.
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party.
(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.
*706 (e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law.
(2) The court, as appropriate, may affirm, reverse or modify the decision or order or remand the case for further proceedings.
The proper standard of review in this case is subsection (f), since the parties stipulated to the essential facts necessary for a disposition of this case. In other words, the question is one of law. Hence, subsection (f) applies.