CENTRAL ADVERTISING COMPANY
[…] Hence, subsection (f) applies. See General Motors Corp v Bureau of Safety & Regulation, 133 Mich App 284, 288; 349 NW2d 157 (1984); Const 1963, art 6, § 28; Ron's Last Chance, Inc v Liquor Control Comm, 124 Mich App 179, 181-182; 333 NW2d 502 (1983). "The construction given to a statute by those charged with the duty of executing it is always entitled to the most respectful consideration and ought not to be overruled without cogent reasons." Magreta v Ambassador Steel Co (On Rehearing), 380 Mich 513, 519; 158 NW2d 473 (1968).
With these principles in mind, we turn to the construction of § 17(5), MCL 252-317(5); MSA 9.391(117)(5), which provides:
Along interstate highways and freeways located outside of incorporated municipalities, a sign structure shall not be permitted adjacent to or within 500 feet of an interchange, an intersection at grade or a safety roadside rest area. The 500 feet shall be measured from the point of beginning or ending of pavement widening at the exit from, or entrance to, the main-traveled way.
The rules of statutory construction were concisely stated in Nicholas v Michigan State Employees *707 Retirement Bd, 144 Mich App 70, 74; 372 NW2d 685 (1985):