In re Ronald Dee WILLIAMS, fdba, Redrock Sand & Gravel, Inc., Lynn P. Williams, Debtors.
[…] This Court has taken under submission the legal issue raised by the Trustee's Opposition of whether the Nevada homestead exemption can be impaired absent a forced sale.
*760 ISSUE
Under the Nevada homestead exemption statute, can a judicial lien impair the homestead absent a forced sale?
DISCUSSION
Nevada has opted out of the federal exemptions listed in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). Nev.Rev.Stat. § 21.090(3). The Nevada Constitution authorizes state laws "exempting a reasonable amount of property from seizure or sale for payment of any debts or liabilities. . . ." Nev. Const. art. 1, § 14. The Nevada statutes provide a specific list of property that may be claimed as exempt. In particular, N.R.S. § 21.090 states:
1. The following property is exempt from execution, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section:
. . .
(1) The homestead as provided for by law.
Nev.Rev.Stat. § 21.090(1)(l).[1] The Nevada homestead exemption statute states:
1. The homestead is not subject to forced sale on execution or any final process from any court, except as provided by subsections 2 and 3.