Morgan v. Evans
[…] Plaintiff then filed this action against the defendant insurer and others. Defendant insurer responded by claiming that it was not liable for plaintiff's medical expenses because of the setoff provision, § 3109, of the no-fault insurance act.[1] The trial court granted defendant insurer's motion for summary disposition, finding that plaintiff *118 elected not to receive the benefits offered by the federal government.

MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1) provides:

Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.

Medical care provided a member of the armed forces pursuant to 10 USC 1071 is a benefit provided under the laws of the federal government required to be subtracted from no-fault benefits otherwise payable to the injured person. Crowley v DAIIE, 428 Mich. 270; 407 NW2d 372 (1987).