UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Edition); see also 29 U.S.C. 156 ("The Board shall have
authority . . . to make, amend, and rescind . . . such rules
and regulations as may be necessary . . . ."). Chief among
these is section 102.14, which provides:
Upon filing of a charge, the charging
party shall be responsible for the timely
and proper service of a copy thereof upon
the person against whom such charge is
made. The regional director will, as a
matter of course, cause a copy of such
charge to be served upon the person
against whom the charge is made, but he
shall not be deemed to assume
responsibility for such service.
29 C.F.R. 102.14 (1995); see also 29 C.F.R. 101.4
(1995)(investigation of charges)("[T]imely service of a copy
of the charge . . . is the exclusive responsibility of the
charging party and not of the Regional Director."). Under
section 102.14, charging parties such as appellant bear
-10-
10
primary responsibility for service of unfair labor practice
charges. While standard Board operating procedure dictates
that regional offices serve charged parties with a copy of