UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Referring to " 7506(c)(1) & (c)(3)," the court held
that "[t]hese conformity requirements plainly constitute an
emissions 'standard of performance.'" CLF, 24 F.3d at 1477
-17-
(emphasis added).2 In so holding, the court observed that those
provisions "mandate that defendants demonstrate that their
transportation projects 'would contribute to annual emissions
reductions consistent with' the levels set out in 7511a(b)(1)
and 7512a(a)(7)." Id. This language reveals that the court
was relying on 7506(c)(3) for its finding that the conformity
requirements constitute a standard of performance. See 42 U.S.C.
7506(c)(3)(A)(iii) (to be in conformity, transportation plans
or programs in ozone and carbon monoxide nonattainment areas must
"contribute to annual emissions reductions consistent with
sections 7511a(b)(1) and 7512a(a)(7)").
On further reflection, it appears to us that the route
to section 7506(c)(3) lies through section 7506(c)(1). In CLF,
as in the case before us, plaintiffs were challenging government
action in approving an activity that did not conform to an