UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] used 1989 and 1990 emissions estimates as the baseline for
performing the conformity analyses. The EPA, Air Force, and the
FAA adopted those studies in making their conformity
determinations.
7 New Hampshire is committed to making these improvements
because, as noted above, NHDES's conclusion that Pease
redevelopment through Phase I meets the conformity criteria was
based on the assumption that this interchange would be improved.
See supra p. 42 n.6. Similarly the FAA's conformity
determination was based in part on improvement of the Spaulding
Turnpike/Gosling Road interchange.
-37-
Section 7506(c)(1)(B) states that "[t]he determination
of conformity shall be based on the most recent estimates of
emissions . . . ." NHDES explained that it selected 1989 and
1990 rather than 1991 (the year it performed the analysis) as
baseline years because 1989 was
"the most recent year representative of full-
scale military operation at Pease. This
appears to us to be the most relevant