UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In this case, plaintiffs complain that the EPA violated
section 7506 by approving and supporting the Pease project
without making the requisite conformity determination. The
obligation under that section runs to any "department, agency,
[and] instrumentality of the Federal Government." Action by the
EPA to comply with section 7506 is not action taken by it in its
capacity of administrator and enforcer of the CAA. The text of
-24-
the statute supports this distinction. Where it refers to
obligations imposed on the EPA by the CAA, it imposes those
obligations on the Administrator. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
7506(c)(4)(A)("the Administrator shall promulgate criteria and
procedures for determining conformity . . . of . . . the
activities referred to in [section 7506(c)(1)])"; 42 U.S.C.
7601(a)(1)("the Administrator is authorized to prescribe such
regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under
this chapter"). And review under section 7607(b) is only "of
action of the Administrator." In summary, plaintiffs' claims
concern action taken by the EPA qua agency of the federal
government, not as administrator or enforcer of the CAA, and
hence are not subject to review under section 7607(b).