UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See 42
U.S.C. 7506(c)(1); see also Cate, 904 F. Supp. at 523 (finding
that an agreement requiring gas pipe line company to conduct
certain modeling and analyses for determining what measures would
eliminate violations of the NAAQS and to develop and submit a
plan specifying corrective measures and milestone dates for
instituting corrective measures constituted a "schedule" of
compliance within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. 7604(f)(1),
7602(p)).
We reject this argument, however, on the basis of the
EPA's interpretation of "compliance schedule" in its regulations
implementing the CAA. 40 C.F.R. 51.100 (1991). Section
51.100(p) defines "compliance schedule" to mean "the date or
dates by which a source or category of sources is required to
comply with specific emission limitations contained in an
-21-
implementation plan and with any increments of progress toward
such compliance." (Emphasis added.) 40 C.F.R. 51.100(q)
defines "increments of progress" to mean "steps toward compliance
which will be taken by a specific source . . . ." (Emphasis
added.) These definitions make clear that a schedule of
compliance is a sequence of actions that a polluter must