UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous
basis . . . ." 42 U.S.C. 7602(k) (Supp. III 1991); see also
40 C.F.R. 51.100(z) (1991) (EPA's regulations implementing the
CAA). The conformity provision is not "a requirement established
by the State or the Administrator"; it is a provision of the CAA
enacted by Congress. And while the provision seeks to ensure
conformity with existing emission standards or limitations, it
does not itself limit emissions of air pollutants. Thus, it is
not an emissions limitation or standard.
-16-
(ii) Standard of Performance. Section 7602(l)
(ii) Standard of Performance.
defines "standard of performance" as "a requirement of continuous
emission reduction, including any requirement relating to the
operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous
emission reduction." 42 U.S.C. 7602(l) (1988 & Supp. III
1991). CLF argues that the conformity provision constitutes a
"standard of performance" within the meaning of section 7602(l)
because it prohibits a federal agency from supporting an activity
unless that activity is "consistent with 'reducing' the severity