UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] with a schedule or timetable of compliance found elsewhere;
rather it is whether the conformity provision is itself a
schedule or timetable of compliance. Plaintiffs here are not
suing a polluter for violation of the schedule or timetable of
compliance referenced in section 176(c)(1)(B)(iii); they are
suing three federal agencies for approving and supporting a
project that may violate that schedule or timetable of
compliance.
It might be argued that the conformity provision itself
constitutes a "schedule or timetable of compliance" as defined by
section 7602(p) in that it requires federal agencies to follow
-20-
"an enforceable sequence of actions . . . leading to compliance
with an emission limitation, other limitation, prohibition, or
standard." See 42 U.S.C. 7602(p). The conformity provision
requires federal agencies to follow a sequence of actions to
ensure a project's conformity with limitations and standards in
an existing SIP or with the NAAQS. Those actions, though not