United States v. Rhode Island Insurers' Insolvency Fund
[…] relating to the  business of  insurance."  Id.  at 882  ("[W]hile
                                                        

FECA does provide insurance-like  benefits to employees, there is

no specific  mention of  insurance in  the statute.").   However,

unlike  the  plainly generic  "third  party"  reference in  FECA,

connoting a regulation of  general application which might encom-

pass both insurers and  non-insurers (e.g., tortfeasors), the MSP

provision  in the  Medicare Act  specifically adverts  to "insur-

ance,"  see  42  U.S.C.     1395y(b)(2)(A)  (precluding  Medicare
                     

coverage if "payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected

                                10


to be made promptly . . . under . . . an automobile  or liability

insurance policy or plan") (emphasis added), as does its legisla-
                   

tive history.3  Whether the Medicare program or any other govern-
                    
                              

     3The House Report provides, in relevant part:

          Under Title VIII, Medicare will have residual