In Re Canton Jubilee, Inc.
[…] [2] § 507(a) of the Bankruptcy Code establishes that:

[T]he following expenses and claims have priority in the following order:

(1) First, administrative expenses allowed under section 503(b) of this title, and any fees and charges assessed against the estate under chapter 123 of title 28.

§ 726(a) of the Bankruptcy Code carries this priority status into the Chapter 7 distribution scheme by providing, in relevant part, that:

property of the [bankruptcy] estate shall be distributed —

(1) first, in payment of claims of the kind specified in, and in the order specified in, section 507 of this title. . . .

[3] See 11 U.S.C. § 1141(b) which provides that:

"[E]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor."

Notwithstanding the apparent clarity of that provision, some courts have found that the bankruptcy estate only ceases upon substantial consummation of a confirmed plan. See, e.g., Falise v. American Tobacco Co., 241 B.R. 63, 65 (E.D.N.Y.1999) and Portfolio Lease Funding Corp. v.