United States v. Vazquez Rivera
[…] persuaded,  however,  that the  prejudicial  impact  of the  rape

evidence did not substantially outweigh its probative value.   We

therefore  affirm  the  defendant's  conviction.    We  conclude,

however,  that  the  factual  record has  not  been  sufficiently

developed  to  support the  sentence  enhancement, and  therefore

remand  for  the  district  court to  reconsider  the  sentencing

options.

                          I. Background
                                                 

                    
                              

     1 At the time  of the offense, section 2119, which has since
been amended, provided, in pertinent part:

     Whoever, possessing a firearm as defined in section 921
     of  this  title, takes  a motor  vehicle that  has been
     transported,  shipped  or  received  in  interstate  or
     foreign commerce from the person or presence of another
     by force  and violence or by  intimidation, or attempts
     to do so, shall --

          (1) be  fined under  this title or  imprisoned not
     more than 15 years, or both,

          (2)  if  serious  bodily  injury  (as  defined  in
     section  1365 of  this title)  results, be  fined under
     this title  or imprisoned  not more than  25 years,  or
     both . . . .

                               -3-


     Near midnight on  June 24, 1994,  just after Lydita  Crespo-

Suarez  had parked her car  near the restaurant  where she worked

and  was retrieving  some  items from  the  back seat,  defendant