after "assessment" in the United States v. Rivera-G mez, 67 F.39
[…] 5 This Act made it a federal offense to knowingly possess a
firearm at a place that the individual knows or has reasonable
cause to believe is a school zone.
-11-
substantial interstate effects." Id. at , 115 S. Ct. at 1733
(emphasis in original) (concluding that transporting equipment
and workers from out of state fell within 18 U.S.C. 1962(a)'s
alternative criterion without regard to the "affecting commerce"
test).
We consider the federal arson statute and the Court's
pre-L pez holding in Russell in light of this framework,
concluding that L pez does not invalidate 18 U.S.C. 844(i).
First, by its plain language, Section 844(i) clearly falls under
both the second and third L pez categories in that it protects
property that is either "used in interstate or foreign commerce
or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce." 18
U.S.C. 844(i) (emphasis added).
Second, the federal arson statute contains the
requisite "jurisdictional element" and thus is readily
distinguishable from the provision invalidated in L pez. As we
recently noted in D az-Mart nez, the Supreme Court in L pez