Morris v. Sloan
[…] NOTES

[1] The rule states:

Report of Interlocutory Rulings. If the court is of the opinion that a question of law involved in an interlocutory order or ruling made by it in any action in the Superior Court ought to be determined by the Law Court before any further proceedings are taken therein, it may on motion of the aggrieved party report the case to the Law Court for that purpose and stay all further proceedings except such as are necessary to preserve the rights of the parties without making any decision therein.

[2] Section 2851 of the statute states:

1. Purpose. The purpose of mandatory prelitigation screening ... panels is:

A. To identify claims of professional negligence which merit compensation and to encourage early resolution of those claims prior to commencement of a lawsuit; and

B. To identify claims of professional negligence and to encourage early withdrawal or dismissal of nonmeritorious claims.

[3] A statute of limitations defense may dispose of a case without a need to engage in the prelitigation screening process.