Docket Nos. 91434, 95720, (Calendar Nos. 9-10).
[…] Wallace being denied a fair trial or effective assistance of counsel.
Wallace's bare allegation that he was denied effective assistance of counsel is insufficient to make it so none of the behavior complained of appears to have affected the outcome of the trial. *333 Thus, Wallace has failed to show that he was prejudiced by his counsel's behavior, and that he was denied effective assistance of counsel.
III
A
Wallace also contends that the trial court erred by denying him the opportunity to obtain certain neurological tests as deemed necessary by an independent psychiatric evaluator.
MCL 768.20a(3); MSA 28.1043(1)(3) provides:
The defendant may, at his or her own expense, or if indigent, at the expense of the county, secure an independent psychiatric evaluation by a clinician of his or her choice on the issue of his or her insanity at the time the alleged offense was committed. The defendant shall notify the prosecuting attorney at least 5 days before the day scheduled for the independent evaluation that he or she intends to secure such an evaluation. The prosecuting attorney may similarly obtain independent psychiatric evaluation. A clinician secured by an indigent defendant shall be entitled to receive a reasonable fee as approved by the court.[[35]]
The trial court denied Wallace this right when it denied him independent neurological testing deemed necessary by his privately financed psychiatrist. The request required that Wallace be transported while in custody and a thirty-day delay of the trial.