In re Byron N. and Lois HOLTHOFF, Debtors.
[…] (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan; and
(C) commencement of distribution under the plan.
The plan does not state the date when payments are to be made except that the date is some time subsequent to the confirmation date. Unless this plan states when payments are to be made and in what amounts it is impossible to state that classes IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, X and XII are, in fact, unimpaired. The plan does not meet the requirements of 11 U.S.C. § 1124.
II
The claims in classes IV, V, VI, VII and X are misclassified in violation of 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). This section provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.
Secured creditors with liens in different property or liens in the same property but with different priorities may not be classified together since their legal rights are not substantially similar.