In re Byron N. and Lois HOLTHOFF, Debtors.
[…] The affected classes are as follows:
IV claims of all secured crop lenders;
V claims secured solely by security interest in farm equipment;
VI claims secured by automobiles other than farm equipment;
VII claims secured by senior mortgages on real estate other than the claim of FmHA;
VIII unsecured trade creditors;
X claims secured by junior mortgages on real estate other than the claim of FmHA; and
XII the secured claim of FmHA against the debtors, other than secured claims arising from crop production loan.
11 U.S.C. § 1124(1) and (2) provides the criteria for determining whether a claim is impaired or not. The section provides as follows:
Except as provided in section 1123(a)(4) of this title, a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan
(1) leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest;
(2) notwithstanding any contractual provision or applicable law that entitles the holder of such claim or interest to demand or receive accelerated payment of such claim or interest after the occurrence of a default
*219 (A) cures any such default that occurred before or after the commencement of the case under this title, other than a default of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of this title;
(B) reinstates the maturity of such claim or interest as such maturity existed before such default;
(C) compensates the holder of such claim or interest for any damages incurred as a result of any reasonable reliance by such holder on such contractual provision or such applicable law; and
(D) does not otherwise alter the legal, equitable, or contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest;
The determination of these claims being impaired or unimpaired is significant. If found to be unimpaired, creditors are deemed to have accepted the plan regardless of their nonacceptance.