PASSAIC VALLEY SEWERAGE COMMISSION, A PUBLIC CORPORATION, PLAINTIFF,
[…] Thus, it is apparent that the Legislature provided for the bond issue for the work required in 1953, not because it was legally impossible to have the necessary work done by the expense being shared annually by the contracting municipalities as a cost of maintenance, repair and operation, but because it then considered that the annual cost to each municipality would have been too burdensome. This conclusion is fortified by the fact that by its terms N.J.S.A. 58:14-34.10(f) afforded "a practical means of relief * * * to permit and require the contracting municipalities as users of the sewerage system to meet and pay the expense of meeting such need on an economical and reasonable basis over a reasonable number of years." Unfortunately for Paterson, no similar legislation has been enacted for the substantial projects which form the basis of the assessments presently under consideration.