PASSAIC VALLEY SEWERAGE COMMISSION, A PUBLIC CORPORATION, PLAINTIFF,
[…] However, it is the opinion of the court that the Legislature's intent appears to include such items among those for which the contracting municipalities are financially responsible as maintenance, repairs and operations.
N.J.S.A. 58:14-13, which deals with the cost of the original construction of the sewer, plant and works, provides a formula for apportioning the construction costs among the contracting municipalities. N.J.S.A. 58:14-15 *440 then goes on to require that "the cost of maintenance, repair and operation of said sewer, plant and works shall * * * be apportioned annually to the respective municipalities entering into the contract," and provides a formula for such assessment. The city contends that it is liable under neither N.J.S.A. 58:14-13 nor N.J.S.A. 58:14-15.