O'DELL v. Lamb-Grays Harbor Co.
[…] The slat conveyor was substantially completed and fully operational sometime in August or September of 1982. This action was filed more than ten years later on June 17, 1994.

Plaintiffs' complaint alleges negligence, manufacturer's products liability, and breach of warranty against Sunds. Specifically, plaintiffs allege a defect or deficiency in the design of the slat conveyor. Sunds asserts that Mr. O'Dell's claims for negligence and manufacturer's products liability are barred by 12 O.S. § 109, Oklahoma's statute of repose.

12 O.S. § 109 provides:

No action in tort to recover damages
(i) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property,
(ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or
*492 (iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency,
shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.

Plaintiffs argue that Smith v. Westinghouse Electric Corp., 732 P.2d 466 (Okla. 1987) requires that the sole test for determining whether a particular piece of property is an "improvement to real property" within the meaning of 12 O.S. § 109 is derived from Oklahoma's ad valorem taxing scheme.