Matter of Buzzell
[…] In accordance with the Stipulation of Facts agreed to by both parties in this matter, this Court finds that Eudean M. Buzzell and Patricia K. Buzzell, debtors, (debtors) have a long-term lease in the real estate where their mobile home is located. This Court finds in accordance with the Stipulation of Facts that the debtors' interest in the real estate is essentially for the lifetime of the debtors until both of them are dead.

The debtors have claimed the equity in their real estate lot, mobile home and garage under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 40-101 (1988), as exempt property. Section 40-101 states in part as follows:

A homestead not exceeding $10,000 in value shall consist of the dwelling house in which the claimant resides, its appurtenances, and the land on which the same is situated, not exceeding 160 acres of land, to be selected by the owner . . . and shall be exempt
. . . .

In this case, the debtors do reside in habitation on the premises in which they are claiming a homestead. The homestead claimant is required to be the owner of the present possessory interest in the homestead property.