GST TUCSON LIGHTWAVE, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] Inc., CCBPol 96-10, No. 96-387, opinion and order (FCC, adopted, September 30, 1996, released, October 1, 1996) supports its position. Although Classic Tel. does provide some support for the argument that § 253(c) was intended to benefit state and local governments as a defense mechanism, the FCC did not reach the issue presented before this Court.
Enforcement of § 253 is provided for in § 253(d) and § 257, further indicating an absence of congressional intent that a private right of action be implied.
Section 253(d) provides in relevant part:
(d) Preemption
If ... the Commission determines that a State or local government has permitted or imposed any statute, regulation, or legal requirement that violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the Commission shall *971 preempt the enforcement of such statute, regulation or legal requirement to the extent necessary to correct such violation or inconsistency.
Thus, subsection (d) allows the FCC to preempt enforcement of state and local regulations which violate subsections (a) or (b), but makes no mention of subsection (c).